AWARDS & RECOGNITION

2021
Canadian Screen Awards
Nomination, Donald Brittain Award for Best Social Political Documentary
for Meat the Future (2020)

2021
Canadian Screen Awards
Nomination, Best Sound, Non-Fiction
(Matt Chan, Graham Rogers, Elma Bello, Michelle Irving, Chris Miller)
for Meat the Future (2020)

2021
Riviera International Film Festival
Nomination, Best Documentary, Jury Prize
for Meat the Future (2020)

2021
Cleveland International Film Festival
Nomination, Best Film, Global Health Competition
for Meat the Future (2020)

2020
Directors Guild of Canada Awards
Best Picture Editing – Documentary
(Caroline Christie, Roland Schlimme)
for Meat the Future (2020)

2020
International Science Film Festival World of Knowledge
Crystal Pelican Award, Best Director
for Meat the Future (2020)

2020
Melbourne International Documentary Film Festival
Nomination, Best International Documentary
for Meat the Future (2020)

2020
Melbourne International Documentary Film Festival
Nomination, Best International Director
for Meat the Future (2020)

2015
Canadian Screen Awards
Nominated (with Nina Beveridge)
Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2015
Canadian Screen Awards
Nominated, Best Direction in a Documentary Program
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2015
Canadian Screen Awards
Nominated (with John Price, Iris Ng, Nick de Pencier)
Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2014
Cine Eco Environmental Film Festival
Nominated, Grand Prize, International Feature Film Competition
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2014
Aware Guide
Viewers Choice – Audience Favourite (with Nina Beveridge)
for The Ghosts In Our Machine (2013)

2014
18th Annual Webby Awards
Official Honoree, Best Use Of Interactive Video (with The Goggles, Nina Beveridge)
for The Ghosts In Our Machine (2013)

2013
Liz Marshall respectfully declined the prestigious Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal in support of Canada’s Idle No More Indigenous movement, along with Maude Barlow, Naomi Klein and Sarah Slean.

2013
Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival
Best Canadian Feature Award
for The Ghosts In Our Machine (2013)

2013
DMZDocs
International Jury Prize (with Nina Beveridge)
for The Ghosts In Our Machine (2013)

2013
Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival
Audience Award – Top Twenty Audience Favorites (with Nina Beveridge)
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2013
Cleveland International Film Festival
Nominated, ReelWomenDirect Award for Excellence in Directing by a Woman
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2013
Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Festival
Nominated, Audience Award, Top Ten Audience Favorites
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2013
Yorkton Film Festival
Nominated, Golden Sheaf Award, Best Director
for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2013
Yorkton Film Festival
Golden Sheaf Award (with Nina Beveridge)
Best Documentary Nature/Environment for The Ghosts in Our Machine (2013)

2013
Mostra Animal
Oscow Award
for The Ghosts In Our Machine (2013)

2011
Canadian Environmental Media Awards
Honourable Mention
for Water On The Table (2010)

2011
Cinema Politica
Featured Film
for Water On The Table (2010)

2010
Gemini Awards
Nominated, Donald Brittain Award for Best Social-Political Documentary
for Water on the Table (2010)

2010
Planet in Focus Environmental Film Festival
Best Canadian Feature Award
for Water On The Table (2010)

2005
Canadian Association of Broadcasters
Gold Medal (with Tania Natscheff)
Inside Your Threads (2004)

2001
Canadian Association of Broadcasters
Gold Medal (with Denise Donlon, Tania Natscheff, Samantha Nutt, Eric Hoskins)
Musicians in the WarZone (2001)